Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Grinnell-Newburg CSD

Grinnell-Newburg High School

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

High School Staff

                           Email
         Staff Member
   
 
   
Main Office Staff
   
Kevin Seney, Principal
GHS Parent Update - Aug. 20, 2020
GHS Parent Update - Sept. 5, 2020
Class of 2021 Senior Parent Letter & Spring Dates
GHS Parent Update - Oct. 2, 2020
GHS Parent Update - Nov. 13, 2020
GHS Parent Update - Feb. 28, 2021
2021 Jr/Sr. Prom Plan - March 17, 2021
   
Heidi Durbin, Dean of Students
   
Chris Coffman, Activities Director
 
 
   
Chellie Wilkins, Instructional Coach
   
Jennifer O'Sullivan, Administrative Asst. 
 
   
 
Lindsey Peck, Activities Administrative Asst. 
 
   
Counseling Office Staff
   
Emily Gielau, School Counselor
Ms. Gielau's Zoom Room Link 
   
Amanda Pearce, School Counselor 
Ms. Pearce's Zoom Room Link
   
Cass Stubbs, School Counselor 
Mr. Stubbs' Zoom Room Link 
   
Katelyn Osborn, Counseling Admin Asst. & Registrar
   
School Nurse
   
Kim Weber, School Nurse
   
 
   
At-Risk Faculty
   
Michele Barker, Instructor
ILC Handbook & Policies
Ms. Barker's Zoom Room Link 
 
   
Dwight Laidig, Instructor & Work Exp. 
ILC Handbook & Policies 
Mr. Laidig's Zoom Room Link 
   
Amber Lewis, Program Asst. 
   
CTE (Career & Technical Education) Faculty
   
Amy Skouson, Family Consumer Science
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses:
Child Dev. II, Interior Design, & Culinary Arts III
Ms. Skouson's Zoom Room Link
 
   
Jerry Hulsing, Business
Google Site
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
Accounting, Marketing, & Financial Literacy 
Mr. Hulsing's Zoom Room Link 
   
Dave Winkleblack, Manufacturing &
Welding Trades
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
Home Maintenance & Energy/Power
Mr. Winkleblack's Zoom Room Link 
   
Ashley Wolfe, Agriculture
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses:  
Plant Science, Survey of Animal Industry, & Ag Leadership 
(Canvas Class Links)
Ms. Wolfe's Zoom Room Link  
 
   
ELP Program
   
Alicia Carradus, 7-12 ELP 
                                                 
   
English Faculty
   
Lindsey Hood
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
Contemporary Novels & English 10B
Ms. Hood's Zoom Room Link 
English Curriculum Maps 
   
Kevin Hosbond
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
Sr. English Capstone & English 9B (Classroom materials & plans)
Mr. Hosbond's Eng. 9 Zoom Room Link
English Curriculum Maps 
 
   
Jennie Flinspach
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses:
English 11B & Sr. English Capstone
Ms. Flinspach's Zoom Room Link 
English Curriculum Maps 
   
Alana Whisenand
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
English 10B, Creative Writing, & Sr. English Capstone
Ms. Whisenand's Zoom Room Link
English Curriculum Maps 
   
Fine Arts Faculty
   
Janet Ahrens, Visual Arts
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
Drawing, Painting, Digital Photo II
Ms. Ahrens' Zoom Room Link
   
Levi Dressler, Instrumental Music 
Music First LMS Site
Mr. Dressler's Zoom Room Link 
   
Roger Henderson, Vocal Music 
Music First LMS Site
Mr. Henderson's Zoom Room Link 
 
   
Health & Physical Education Faculty
   
Sandra Faulkner
PE Course Information
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
Strength & Conditioning, PE 10, & PE 11/12
Ms. Faulkner's Zoom Room Link 
Inserted Image
   
Travis Smith 
PE Course Information
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses:
Health, PE 9, & PE 10
Mr. Smith's Zoom Room Link 
 

   
Math Faculty
   
Trent Edsen 
Google Site
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses:
Integrated 2AxB, Bas. Alg. Skills B, & Pre-Calculus B
Mr. Edsen's Zoom Room Link 
   
Misa Hamanaka
Google Classroom Site
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
Integrated Math 3B & Applied Math 2B 
Miss Miss's Zoom Room Link 
   
Jill Scanlan 
Google Classroom Site
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses:
Integrated 1AxB & Integrated 1B
Ms. Scanlan's Zoom Room Link 
   
Mike Hunter
Google Classroom Site
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
Integrated 3B, Integrated 3AxB, & AP Calc
Mr. Hunter's Zoom Room Link 

   
George Selden
Google Classroom Site (1st period Applied Math)
Google Classroom Site (2nd period Pre-Integrated Math) 
Google Classroom Site (4th period Pre-Integrated Math)
Google Classroom Site (6th period Pre-Integrated Math) 
Mr. Selden's Zoom Room Link 
   
 Science Faculty 
   
Tyler Comisky
Google Classroom Site
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
Physics B & Int. Science B
Mr. Comisky's Zoom Room Link 
   
Sean Skillern 
Google Classroom Site
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
Chemistry B & Advanced Chemistry
Mr. Skillern's Zoom Room Link
 
   
Claire Molony
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
Biology B (lesson plans and materials
Ms. Molony's Zoom Room Link

   
Jordan Smith
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
Int. Science B & AP Biology (Google Site)
Mr. Smith's Zoom Room Link 
 
 
   
Social Studies Faculty
   
Todd Crites
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
Contemporary Global Issues (CGI) & Am. Government 
   
Kent Kastendick 
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
AP Psychology B & Global Studies II (class link)
Mr. Kastendick's Zoom Room Link 
   
Kent Mick
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
US History I, & AP US History 
Mr. Mick's Zoom Room Link 
   
 
Wes Warwick 
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
US History II & Sociology
Mr. Warwick's Zoom Room Link 
   
Special Education Faculty
   
 
Jordan Huff
Office Hours Zoom Link
   
Alison Blankenfeld
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
General English
Ms. Blankenfeld's Zoom Room Link
   
Jill Scheck
General English Classroom Link 
General Math Classroom Link
Ms. Scheck's SRC Zoom Room Link 
   
Brian Sauser
Mr. Sauser's Zoom Room Link (Careers II)
Mr. Sauser's Zoom Room Link (SRC)
 
   
Jen VanderLeest
Ms. VanderLeest's Zoom Room Link (SRC)
Ms. VanderLeest's Zoom Room Link (Gen. Math) 
   
World Languages Faculty
   
 
   
Aaron Backlin 
CANVAS Classroom Site
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
Spanish 1B, 2B, & 3B
Mr. Backlin's Zoom Room Link
 
   
Danielle McDonough 
2020-21 3rd Trimester Courses: 
Spanish 1B
Ms. McDonough's Zoom Room Link
   
Media Center Staff
   
Chelsey Kolpin, Media Specialist
2020-21 Media Center Information & Procedures
   
Jane McFee, Media Asst. 
   
Consortium Center for Success Staff
   
Raven Cross, Instructor
   
Sarina Shondel, Behavior Interventionist
   
Nicholine Masuku

   
Shelly Lacina

   

Paraeducators

   

Samantha Mielak


   

 

Markie Koepp

   
Lisa Kriegel 

   
Monica Moyer

   
Tlana Astelle

   
Cathy Wise

   

 

 

Sixta Hernandez

 

 

 

   

Food Service

   
carrie.nachazel@grinnell-k12.org      
kim.sieck@grinnell-k12.org    

Custodians

   
       
larry.kline@grinnell-k12.org      
kendall.mcginnis@grinnell-k12.org      
spencer.moyer@grinnell-k12.org